Return To Elections

November 2017 Races

Return To Top

Albion City Council

Cassia

Three candidates are running for two, four-year term seats on the Albion City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Zack Alexander 39
40%
WinnerWinner
Kevin Lloyd 31
32%
WinnerWinner
Michael L. Gailey 28
29%
Return To Top

Burley City Council

Cassia

Four candidates are running for three, four-year Burley City Council seats. Ralph Carlson is the nonincumbent running in this race. One Minidoka County precinct is voting in this race.

100% Precincts Reporting
Casey Andersen 621
30%
WinnerWinner
Bryce Morgan 592
28%
WinnerWinner
Jon R. Anderson 540
26%
WinnerWinner
Ralph Carlson 347
17%
Return To Top

Burley Mayoral Race

Cassia

Steve Ormond is running against incumbent Merlin Smedley for Burley city mayor. One Minidoka County precinct is voting in this race

100% Precincts Reporting
Steve Ormond 616
80%
WinnerWinner
Merlin Smedley 155
20%
Return To Top

Filer City Council

Twin Falls

Six people are running for two, four-year term seats on the Filer City Council. None are currently serving on the council

100% Precincts Reporting
Samuel Callen 255
30%
WinnerWinner
Candise A. Ramsey 205
24%
WinnerWinner
Joseph Lineberry 164
19%
Joseph Durham 112
13%
Sharilynne Underwood 85
10%
Carl J. Storey 30
4%
Return To Top

Filer Mayoral Race

Twin Falls

Four people are running for Filer city mayor.

100% Precincts Reporting
Bob Templeman 170
37%
WinnerWinner
Russell Sheridan, Jr. 132
29%
Ruby Allen 87
19%
David R. Vance 70
15%
Return To Top

Filer Schools Supplemental Levy

Twin Falls

Filer School District seeks to pass a $1 million supplemental levy to help with maintaining and operating the district.

100% Precincts Reporting
In Favor Of 503
69%
WinnerWinner
Against 228
31%
Return To Top

Gooding City Advisory Vote

Gooding

Gooding city asks residents to weigh in on a possible merger between the Gooding Fire Department and the Gooding Rural Fire District. Simple majority needed to pass.

100% Precincts Reporting
In Favor Of 354
74%
WinnerWinner
Against 122
26%
Return To Top

Gooding City Council

Gooding

Chuck Cram and Colin D. Smith are running against incumbents Diane Houser and Mel Magnelli for two, four-year Gooding City Council seats.

100% Precincts Reporting
Chuck Cram 271
29%
WinnerWinner
Colin D. Smith 254
27%
WinnerWinner
Diane Houser 211
22%
Mel Magnelli 209
22%
Return To Top

Gooding Fire District Permanent Override Levy

Gooding

Gooding Fire District seeks to permanently increase its budget from $157,000 to $452,538 to replace old equipment and build a new fire station to replace the one build in the 1930s. Needs two-thirds to pass.

100% Precincts Reporting
In Favor Of 199
78%
WinnerWinner
Against 55
22%
Return To Top

Gooding Mayoral Race

Gooding

Jeff Brekke runs against incumbent Walter C. Nelson for Jerome's mayor position.

100% Precincts Reporting
Jeff Brekke 286
57%
WinnerWinner
Walter C. Nelson 218
43%
Return To Top

Hagerman Cemetery District Permanent Override Levy

Gooding

Hagerman Cemetery District seeks to pass a permanent override levy, which would increase to $45,000. Needs two-thirds to pass.

100% Precincts Reporting
In Favor Of 208
74%
WinnerWinner
Against 74
26%
Return To Top

Hagerman City Council

Gooding

Three candidates seek two, four-year seats on the Hagerman City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Alan Jay 102
38%
WinnerWinner
Steven Bland 97
36%
WinnerWinner
Carl Jeffries 73
27%
Return To Top

Hailey City Council Seat No. 1

Blaine

Jeff Bacon is running against incumbent Martha Burke for one, four-year term for the Hailey City Council Seat No. 1.

100% Precincts Reporting
Martha Burke 647
63%
WinnerWinner
Jeff Bacon 376
37%
Return To Top

Hailey City Council Seat No. 2

Blaine

Two people vying for one, four-year term seat No. 2 on the Hailey City Council

100% Precincts Reporting
Kaz Thea 726
70%
WinnerWinner
Henno Heitur 310
30%
Return To Top

Hansen City Council

Twin Falls

Four candidates are vying for two, four-year term seats on the Hansen City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Veronica Rodriguez 128
41%
WinnerWinner
Paul Will 90
29%
WinnerWinner
Tony Bohrn 52
17%
Nicanor “Nico” Huizar 42
13%
Return To Top

Hazelton City Council

Jerome

LuAnn Gergen and Art Watkins are running against incumbents Matt Kimmel and Jerry Downs for two, four-year Hazelton City Council seats.

100% Precincts Reporting
LuAnn Gergen 85
39%
WinnerWinner
Art Watkins 77
36%
WinnerWinner
Matt Kimmel 32
15%
Jerry Downs 22
10%
Return To Top

Heyburn City Council

Minidoka

Five candidates are running for two, four-year term seats on the Heyburn City Council. Incumbents are Chad Anderson and Dick L. Galbraith. The Minidoka County Elections office is talking with the Secretary of States office about how to handle the tie for the second seat.

100% Precincts Reporting
Chad Anderson 176
37%
WinnerWinner
Dick L. Galbraith 112
23%
Glen Loveland 112
23%
Michael Covington 49
10%
Nile Bohon 28
6%
Return To Top

Hollister Mayoral Race

Twin Falls

Two candidates and one write-in candidate are running for Hollister's open mayor position.

100% Precincts Reporting
Jayne Self 16
52%
WinnerWinner
Danny Reed 15
48%
Return To Top

Initiative Petition 2017-1

Blaine
100% Precincts Reporting
No 921
88%
WinnerWinner
Yes 121
12%
Return To Top

Initiative Petition 2017-2

Blaine
100% Precincts Reporting
No 810
78%
WinnerWinner
Yes 235
22%
Return To Top

Ketchum City Council

Blaine

Eight people are running for two, four-year term Ketchum City Council seats. Anne Corrock and Baird Gourlay are incumbents.

100% Precincts Reporting
Amanda Breen 585
23%
WinnerWinner
Courtney Hamilton 578
23%
WinnerWinner
Baird Gourlay 466
19%
Anne Corrock 368
15%
Shannon Flavin 213
8%
Shawn Phillips 160
6%
Mickey Garcia 72
3%
Anastasia Horan 65
3%
Return To Top

Ketchum Mayor

Blaine

Neil Bradshaw is running against incumbent Nina Jones for the Ketchum mayor position.

100% Precincts Reporting
Neil Bradshaw 833
64%
WinnerWinner
Nina Jones 472
36%
Return To Top

Lincoln County Rec. Dist.

Lincoln

Two candidates vying for the Lincoln County Recreation District seat.

100% Precincts Reporting
Kathy Marsh 356
60%
WinnerWinner
Danny Logan 240
40%
Return To Top

Minidoka City Council

Minidoka

Four candidates are vying for two, four-year seats on the Minidoka City Council. Carmen Rodriquez and Bonnie Hofmeister are incumbnets

100% Precincts Reporting
Carmen Rodriguez 16
38%
WinnerWinner
Martin Merrill 12
29%
WinnerWinner
Bonnie Hofmeister 8
19%
Dawn Walker 6
14%
Return To Top

Minidoka City Mayor

Minidoka

Becky Zeibach is running against incumbent James "Jim" Cook for Minidoka city mayor.

100% Precincts Reporting
James "Jim" Cook 12
52%
WinnerWinner
Becky Zeibach 11
48%
Return To Top

Minidoka School District $4.5 million Supplemental Levy

Minidoka

The school levy is taking votes from most all in Minidoka County, but also some in Cassia, Jerome and Lincoln counties. The levy passes with more than a simple majority. The levy is for $2.25 million per year for two years.

100% Precincts Reporting
In Favor Of 622
59%
WinnerWinner
Against 433
41%
Return To Top

Murtaugh City Council Two-Year

Twin Falls

Three people are running for two, four-year term seats on the Murtaugh City Council

100% Precincts Reporting
Christina Andersen 14
42%
WinnerWinner
Gerald Dillman 13
39%
WinnerWinner
Brenda L. Bowman 6
18%
Return To Top

Oregon Trail Recreation District Annexation

Cassia

Oregon Trail Creation District is asking voters to include two additional precincts into the district.

100% Precincts Reporting
In Favor Of 35
57%
WinnerWinner
Against 26
43%
Return To Top

Richfield City Council

Lincoln

Levi Long, Mark Whitesell and Tammy Wayment seek Richfield City Council seats held by Ron Holland and Danny Ward.

100% Precincts Reporting
Levi Long 46
28%
WinnerWinner
Mark Whitesell 36
22%
WinnerWinner
Ron Holland 35
21%
Danny Ward 32
19%
Tammy Wayment 17
10%
Return To Top

Rock Creek RFPD Commission No. 1

Twin Falls and Cassia

Mike Hendricks is running against Doug Fisher for the Rock Creek Rural Fire District Commissioner Sub-District seat No. 1.

100% Precincts Reporting
Doug Fisher 325
60%
WinnerWinner
Mike Hendricks 218
40%
Return To Top

Shoshone School Dist. $6M Bond

Lincoln

The Shoshone Joint School District seeks to pass a $6 million bond. This needs two-thirds votes in favor to pass. The measure fails with about 64 percent in favor.

100% Precincts Reporting
In Favor Of 307
64%
Against 173
36%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Shoshone Mayoral Race

Lincoln

Sharon Pennington is running against incumbent Daniel Pierson for Shoshone city mayor.

100% Precincts Reporting
Daniel Pierson 192
67%
WinnerWinner
Sharon Pennington 94
33%
Return To Top

Sun Valley General Obligation Bond

Blaine

Sun Valley residents vote for the city to issue and sell its general obligation bond up to a $17.5 million bond to finance the replacement, reconstruction and improvement of roads, bicycle and pedestrian paths, bridges and related infrastructure throughout the city.

100% Precincts Reporting
In Favor Of 235
67%
WinnerWinner
Against 115
33%
Return To Top

Twin Falls City Council Seat No. 1

Twin Falls

Four people vying for four-year city council seat No. 1

100% Precincts Reporting
Suzanne Hawkins 1,323
51%
WinnerWinner
Liyah Babayan 651
25%
Leon Mills 385
15%
Eric M. Smallwood 225
9%
Return To Top

Twin Falls City Council No. 5

Twin Falls

Three people vying for four-year city council seat No. 5

100% Precincts Reporting
Gregory Lanting 1,378
55%
WinnerWinner
Tim Allen 911
36%
Larry Houser 220
9%
Return To Top

Twin Falls City Council Seat No. 6

Twin Falls

Two people vying for four-year term City Council seat No. 6

100% Precincts Reporting
Christopher A. Reid 1,729
72%
WinnerWinner
Brian Bell 683
28%
Return To Top

Wendell City Council

Gooding

Incumbent Herb Allred and candidates Seaira Gold and Francis H. Parish are seeking two, four-year Wendell City Council seats.

100% Precincts Reporting
Herb Allred 134
42%
WinnerWinner
Seaira Gold 120
37%
WinnerWinner
Francis H. Parish 68
21%
Return To Top

Acequia City Council

Minidoka

Two candidates are running for two, four-year seats on the Acequia City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Terri McBride 10
56%
WinnerWinner
Darlene Moser 8
44%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Acequia Mayor

Mnidoka

Larry Wall is running uncontested for Acequia'a mayor.

100% Precincts Reporting
Larry Wall 10
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Bellevue Aldermen Seats

Blaine

Ned Burns is running alongside incumbents, Kathryn Goldman and Shaun Mahoney, for three, two-year terms as Bellevue Aldermen.

100% Precincts Reporting
Shaun Mahoney 65
37%
WinnerWinner
Kathryn Goldman 59
34%
WinnerWinner
Ned Burns 51
29%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Buhl City Council

Twin Falls

Susan Gabardi and incumbent Michael Higbee are running for two open Buhl City Council seats.

100% Precincts Reporting
Michael Higbee 72
53%
WinnerWinner
Susan Gabardi 65
47%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Bliss City Council

Gooding

Two candidates seek two, four-year terms on the Bliss City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Ted E. James 19
56%
WinnerWinner
Don R. Clemmons 15
44%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Buhl Mayoral Race

Twin Falls

Incumbent Mayor Tom McCauley is running uncontested

100% Precincts Reporting
Tom McCauley 79
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Carey City Council

Blaine

Incumbent Lane Durtschi and current planning and zoning board member Duane Edgington run for two, four-year term seats on the Carey City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Lane Durtschi 23
56%
WinnerWinner
Duane Edgington 18
44%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Carey Mayor

Blaine

Randall Patterson seeks another term as Carey mayor. He is running uncontested.

100% Precincts Reporting
Randall Patterson 21
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Castleford City Council Four-Year Term Race

Twin Falls

Pansy A Pettit and Roxanne Stiegeiemer run for two, four-year term seats on the Castleford City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Pansy A. Pettit 26
57%
WinnerWinner
Roxanne Stiegeiemer 20
43%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Castleford City Council Two-Year

Twin Falls

Justin Clark runs unopposed for a two-year Castleford City Council seat

100% Precincts Reporting
Justin Clark 28
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Castleford Mayor

Twin Falls
100% Precincts Reporting
Herbert W. Runyan 18
62%
WinnerWinner
Curtis Harkins 11
38%
Return To Top

Declo City Council

Cassia

Two incumbents run for re-election for two, four-year term seats on the Declo City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Ronald Don Knowles 15
52%
WinnerWinner
Clinten Heward 14
48%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Dietrich City Council

Lincoln

Incumbent Robin Southwick Burton and write-in candidate Connie Anderson seeks two, two-year term seats on the Dietrich City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Robin Southwick Burton 18
72%
WinnerWinner
Connie Anderson (write-in) 7
28%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Eden City Council

Jerome

Three candidates run for three, four-year term seats on the Eden City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Blaine Campbell 27
36%
WinnerWinner
Michelle Taylor 25
33%
WinnerWinner
Tony Wallis 23
31%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Heyburn City Council

Minidoka

Candidates is running uncontested.

100% Precincts Reporting
Rose Schmitt 211
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Hollister City Council Four-Year

Twin Falls

One person is running for one of two open four-year term City Council seats.

100% Precincts Reporting
James E. LaRue 39
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Hollister City Council Two-Year

Twin Falls

Two people are running for two, two-year term seats on the Hollister City Council

100% Precincts Reporting
Lynn Ginder 38
52%
WinnerWinner
David Grosshans 35
48%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Jerome City Council

Jerome

Two incumbents seek re-election to the Jerome City Council for a four-year term.

100% Precincts Reporting
Robert W. Culver 223
53%
WinnerWinner
Jason L. Peterson 199
47%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Jerome City Mayor

Jerome

Jerome City Mayor David Davis is running unopposed for another four-year term.

100% Precincts Reporting
David M. Davis 268
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Kimberly City Council

Twin Falls

Two people are running for two, four-year term seats on the Kimberly City Council

100% Precincts Reporting
Nancy Duncan 134
53%
WinnerWinner
Robert Tomlinson 121
47%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Malta City Council

Cassia

Two candidates are running for two, four-year term seats on the Malta City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Richard Hall 37
55%
WinnerWinner
Amador Maldonado 30
45%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Oakley City Council

Cassia

Two candidates run for two, four-year term seats on the Oakley City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Jeff Douglas 50
52%
WinnerWinner
Ralph Barnard 46
48%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Paul City Council

Minidoka

Two incumbents are running for two, four-year seats on the Paul City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Brent Browning 64
51%
WinnerWinner
Brent Stimpson 62
49%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Rock Creek RFPD Sub-District No. 3

Twin Falls and Cassia

One person is running for the Rock Creek Rural Fire District Commissioner Sub-District seat No. 3.

100% Precincts Reporting
Brad Perkins 489
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Rupert City Council - Four Year

Minidoka

Two incumbents are running for re-election to the Ruper City Council for two, four-year seats

100% Precincts Reporting
Joel L. Heward 165
54%
WinnerWinner
Tammy Jones 139
46%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Rupert City Council - Two Year

Minidoka

Incumbent Todd B. McGhie is running uncontested for one, two-year seat on the Rupert City Council

100% Precincts Reporting
Todd B. McGhie 154
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Shoshone City Council

Lincoln

Incumbents seek re-election to the Shoshone City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Payson Reese 181
53%
WinnerWinner
Tammy Swaner 159
47%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Sun Valley City Council

Blaine

Two people are running for two seats on the Sun Valley City Council.

100% Precincts Reporting
Brad DuFur 274
51%
WinnerWinner
Keith Saks 267
49%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Wendell Mayoral Race

Gooding

Wendell mayor Lori Swainston is running for re-election. She is running uncontested.

100% Precincts Reporting
Lori Swainston 139
100%
WinnerWinner

Most Viewed

Politics

Posted: 11/05/2017 - The Idaho Democratic Party has promoted its chief financial official to executive director.

Posted: 11/03/2017 - In a place where political contests are virtually unknown, the campaign signs offer the latest hint that a polygamous group is losing its grip on this remote red rock community straddling the Utah-Arizona border.

Posted: 11/02/2017 - Idaho businessman Anthony Joseph "A.J." Balukoff is once again running as a Democrat for governor.

Updated: 11/01/2017 - The indictment that alleges covert foreign lobbying by two former Trump campaign officials is casting shadows on three powerful Washington lobbying and legal firms, with Democratic as well as Republican ties.

Posted: 10/31/2017 - Former Vice President Dick Cheney has endorsed Republican Steve Yates in Idaho's open lieutenant governor's race.

Posted: 10/27/2017 - The Idaho Republican Party has named a longtime Florida GOP official and consultant as its new executive director.