Advertisement

Boys state basketball underway

(KMVT)
Published: Mar. 6, 2020 at 12:07 PM MST
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Locally Dietrich, Filer and Kimberly have advanced to the semi-final. Carey, Minico and Oakley are in the consolation bracket.

PREP BOYS' BASKETBALL

State tournament schedule

Class 5A

at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Thursday's Results

Game 1: Post Falls 39, Boise Timberline 30

Game 2: Rocky Mountain 81, Meridan 52

Game 3: Eagle 51, Rigby 43

Game 4: Borah 58, Lake City 38

Today's Games

Game 5: Boise Timberline (11-16) vs. Meridan (20-5), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Rigby (23-2) vs. Lake City (16-9), 3 p.m.

Game 7: Post Falls (21-3) vs. Rocky Mountain (24-1), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Eagle (16-8) vs. Borah (20-5), 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10 a.m. at Columbia High School, Nampa

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 12 p.m. at Columbia High School, Nampa

Game 16: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m.

Class 4A

at Borah High School, Boise

Thursday's Results

Game 1: Middleton 49, Bishop Kelly 42

Game 2: Preston 58, Idaho Falls 47

Game 3: Moscow 56, Minico 47

Game 4: Kuna 57, Blackfoot 50

Today's Games

Game 5: Bishop Kelly (18-9) vs. Idaho Falls (19-7), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Minico (17-8) vs. Blackfoot (12-13), 3 p.m.

Game 7: Middleton (22-3) vs. Preston (24-1), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Moscow (16-9) vs. Kuna (18-7), 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:15 a.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m. at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Class 3A

at Meridan High School

Thursday's Results

Game 1: Fruitland 71, Snake River 59

Game 2: Kimberly 77, Marsh Valley 64

Game 3: Sugar-Salem 63, Kellogg 48

Game 4: Filer 40, Homedale 37

Today's Games

Game 5: Snake River (13-10) vs. Marsh Valley (16-11), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Kellogg (16-7) vs. Homedale (11-13), 3 p.m.

Game 7: Fruitland (23-2) vs. Kimberly (22-1), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Sugar-Salem (18-5) vs. Filer (11-14), 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:15 a.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Game 14: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3:50 p.m. at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Class 2A

at Capital High School, Boise

Thursday's Results

Game 1: West Side 55, Melba 45

Game 2: St. Maries 48, New Plymouth 40

Game 3: Cole Valley 64, Malad 46

Game 4: North Fremont 45, Grangeville 35

Today's Games

Game 5: Melba (15-9) vs. New Plymouth (15-10), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Malad (17-10) vs. Grangeville (12-12), 3 p.m.

Game 7: West Side (22-4) vs. St. Maries (18-5), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Cole Valley (14-9) vs. North Fremont (20-2), 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:15 a.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Game 13: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 1:40 p.m. at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Class 1A Division I

at Vallivue High School, Caldwell

Thursday's Results

Game 1: Lapwai 52, Oakley 44

Game 2: Grace 63, Liberty Charter 51

Game 3: Potlatch 64, Riverstone 41

Game 4: Ambrose 56, Kamiah 49

Today's Games

Game 5: Oakley (18-6) vs. Liberty Charter (15-10), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Riverstone (15-9) vs. Kamiah (17-9), 3 p.m.

Game 7: Lapwai (21-3) vs. Grace (15-10), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Potlatch (21-2) vs. Ambrose (22-2), 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:15 a.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 11:30 a.m. at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Class 1A Division II

at Caldwell High School

Thursday's Results

Game 1: Cascade 62, Carey 47

Game 2: North Gem 79, Weippe Timberline 50

Game 3: Lakeside 95, Garden Valley 69

Game 4: Dietrich 78, Mackay 71, OT

Today's Games

Game 7: Cascade (19-4) vs. North Gem (17-5), 1:15 p.m.

Game 8: Lakeside (22-0) vs. Dietrich (19-7), 3 p.m.

Game 5: Carey (17-8) vs. Weippe Timberline (16-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 6: Garden Valley (16-4) vs. Mackay (19-5), 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:15 a.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 9:30 a.m. at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

Latest News

Latest News