Cummins surpasses 1,000 career points as Kimberly routs Fruitland

MERIDIAN, Idaho (KMVT/KSVT) Kimberly's Dawson Cummins posted a game-high 30 points to go along with nine rebounds and the Bulldogs are headed back to the 3A state championship for the second time in three seasons.

Cummins also only needed seven points to reach 1,000 for his career and he got 23 more.

Kimberly routed Fruitland, 55-37 in a game where the Bulldogs' largest lead was 19.

Brant Etherington added 10 points and five assists. But he was 1/11 from three-point range.

Fruitland's Nolan Bower came off the bench to lead them in scoring with 15 points.

Hyrum Lindsey added nine points and 10 rebounds in the loss for the Grizzlies.

The Grizzlies' starters combined for 22 points.

Fruitland plays Filer for third place Saturday at 11 a.m. (Meridian HS).

FULL SCHEDULE:

Class 5A
at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa
Thursday's Results
Game 1: Post Falls 39, Boise Timberline 30
Game 2: Rocky Mountain 81, Meridian 52
Game 3: Eagle 51, Rigby 43
Game 4: Borah 58, Lake City 38
Friday's Results
Game 5: Meridian 59, Boise Timberline 37, Boise Timberline eliminated
Game 6: Rigby 72, Lake City 53, Rigby eliminated
Game 7: Post Falls 73, Rocky Mountain 66
Game 8: Borah 47, Eagle 43
Today's Games
Game 9: Meridian (21-5) vs. Rigby (24-2), 10 a.m. at Columbia High School, Nampa
Game 10: Rocky Mountain (24-2) vs. Eagle (16-9), 12 p.m. at Columbia High School, Nampa
Game 16: Post Falls (22-3) vs. Borah (21-5), 8 p.m.
Class 4A
at Borah High School, Boise
Thursday's Results
Game 1: Middleton 49, Bishop Kelly 42
Game 2: Preston 58, Idaho Falls 47
Game 3: Moscow 56, Minico 47
Game 4: Kuna 57, Blackfoot 50
Friday's Results
Game 5: Idaho Falls 58, Bishop Kelly 52, Bishop Kelly eliminated
Game 6: Minico 53, Blackfoot 44, Blackfoot eliminated
Game 7: Preston 51, Middleton 50
Game 8: Moscow 63, Kuna 60
Today's Games
Game 9: Idaho Falls (20-7) vs. Minico (18-8), 9:15 a.m.
Game 10: Middleton (22-4) vs. Kuna (18-8), 11 a.m.
Game 15: Preston (25-1) vs. Moscow (17-9), 6 p.m. at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa
Class 3A
at Meridian High School
Thursday's Results
Game 1: Fruitland 71, Snake River 59
Game 2: Kimberly 77, Marsh Valley 64
Game 3: Sugar-Salem 63, Kellogg 48
Game 4: Filer 40, Homedale 37
Friday's Results
Game 5: Snake River 66, Marsh Valley 60, OT, Marsh Valley eliminated
Game 6: Kellogg 56, Homedale 48, Homedale eliminated
Game 7: Kimberly 55, Fruitland 37
Game 8: Sugar-Salem 48, Filer 36
Today's Games
Game 9: Snake River (14-10) vs. Kellogg (17-7), 9:15 a.m.
Game 10: Fruitland (23-3) vs. Filer (11-15), 11 a.m.
Game 14: Kimberly (23-1) vs. Sugar-Salem (19-5), 3:50 p.m. at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa
Class 2A
at Capital High School, Boise
Thursday's Results
Game 1: West Side 55, Melba 45
Game 2: St. Maries 48, New Plymouth 40
Game 3: Cole Valley 64, Malad 46
Game 4: North Fremont 45, Grangeville 35
Friday's Results
Game 5: New Plymouth 59, Melba 50, Melba eliminated
Game 6: Malad 51, Grangeville 37, Grangeville eliminated
Game 7: West Side 62, St. Maries 41
Game 8: North Fremont 69, Cole Valley 64, OT
Today's Games
Game 9: New Plymouth (16-10) vs. Malad (18-10), 9:15 a.m.
Game 10: St. Maries (18-6) vs. Cole Valley (14-10), 11 a.m.
Game 13: West Side (23-4) vs. North Fremont (21-2), 1:40 p.m. at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa
Class 1A Division I
at Vallivue High School, Caldwell
Thursday's Results
Game 1: Lapwai 52, Oakley 44
Game 2: Grace 63, Liberty Charter 51
Game 3: Potlatch 64, Riverstone 41
Game 4: Ambrose 56, Kamiah 49
Friday's Results
Game 5: Oakley 49, Liberty Charter 37, Liberty Charter eliminated
Game 6: Kamiah 49, Riverstone 46, Riverstone eliminated
Game 7: Grace 57, Lapwai 48
Game 8: Ambrose 39, Potlatch 37, OT
Today's Games
Game 9: Oakley (19-6) vs. Kamiah (18-9), 9:15 a.m.
Game 10: Lapwai (21-4) vs. Potlatch (21-3), 11 a.m.
Game 12: Grace (16-10) vs. Ambrose (23-2), 11:30 a.m. at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa
Class 1A Division II
at Caldwell High School
Thursday's Results
Game 1: Cascade 62, Carey 47
Game 2: North Gem 79, Weippe Timberline 50
Game 3: Lakeside 95, Garden Valley 69
Game 4: Dietrich 78, Mackay 71, OT
Friday's Results
Game 7: Cascade 73, North Gem 68
Game 8: Lakeside 76, Dietrich 59
Game 5: Carey 57, Weippe Timberline 42, Weippe Timberline eliminated
Game 6: Mackay 96, Garden Valley 80, Garden Valley eliminated
Today's Games
Game 9: Carey (18-8) vs. Mackay (20-5), 9:15 a.m.
Game 10: North Gem (17-6) vs. Dietrich (19-8), 11 a.m.
Game 11: Cascade (20-4) vs. Lakeside (23-0), 9:30 a.m. at Ford Idaho Center, Nampa