Advertisement

Declo, Jerome place at state wrestling championships

(KMVT)
Published: Feb. 25, 2019 at 12:05 AM MST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

If you're a member of the Matthews family, wrestling is in your blood.

Young Derek Matthews was battling Teegan Dunn of Wendell in the 145 weight class. Matthews is just a freshman and Dunn a sophomore.

But together, between them they have 76 wins on season.

The top two seeds at state had pinned every opponent at the tournament prior to the finals when Matthews got the 8-2 decision.

On facing Dunn, Matthews said, "he's a great kid, he works as hard has he can, he will keep on working until he can beat me."

The Declo Hornet accomplished this feat with his dad Ty and grandpa Tim watching on.

"The reason where I am where I am right now is because they support me in everything I do and spend a lot of money so I can work hard and keep going," Matthews added.

Declo finished as the 2A state runner-up and academic champions. In the 152 weight class, Zeke Williamson donned the robe like his other Tiger counterparts during the Parade of Athletes. He wanted to become the first ever Tiger in school history to be a four-time state champion.

He battled a rising freshman from Twin Falls, Jake Humphrey. Williamson won 16-3 by major decision, the scorers couldn't keep up with the points he earned...

On which tournament was more challenging, the one in won his freshman year or the final one of his high school career, he claimed, "the first time was tough, I had something to prove, but then I had something to prove that I was the best."

Williamson signed with Saint Cloud State, but has a few more tournaments to get under his belt.

"I'm going to be doing a lot of freestyle and Greco, I want to do and become a national champion and end my high school career the right away before college." added Williamson.

In the 3A 170 pound division, Broddey Cunningham of Kimberly looked for his first ever championship after not placing the past two years. The junior Bulldog rose to the top seed this year and won the tournament in convincing fashion, nothing but pins, including one over Josh Bednar of Teton for the title.

Cunningham said, "it's definteily about getting out and seeing better competitors throughout the year, it really paid off."

In the heavyweight round, Jake McGinnis, a three-time defending state champion out of Gooding looked to make it three straight against Kenneth Copley of Sugar-Salem.

Both of these competitors defeated their opponents via pins in each of the first three rounds. McGinnis did it in epic fashion, under a minute.

But when it came to the Digger, McGinnins didn't have an answer.

And Copley finally defeated his nemesis, with a pin after four minutes.

The win gave his team 30 points and the state championship for the third consecutive year.

 

4A 145

 

 

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jakob Murillo of Jerome
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Quimby of Lakeland
  • 3rd Place - Cooper French of Bonneville
  • 4th Place - Tucker Banks of Bonneville
  • 5th Place - Austin Blevins of Nampa
  • 6th Place - Adrian Martinez of Columbia

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Murillo (Jerome) 49-4, Sr. over Ryan Quimby (Lakeland) 38-13, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper French (Bonneville) 46-11, Sr. over Tucker Banks (Bonneville) 44-16, Fr. (Fall 2:03)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Blevins (Nampa) 27-16, Jr. over Adrian Martinez (Columbia) 32-22, So. (Dec 3-1)

4A 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ezekial Williamson of Jerome
  • 2nd Place - Jake Humphrey of Twin Falls
  • 3rd Place - Malakai Moyer of Kuna
  • 4th Place - Taylor Balmforth of Shelley
  • 5th Place - Gavin Hazell of Mountain Home
  • 6th Place - Rhonin Edwards of Lakeland

1st Place Match

  • Ezekial Williamson (Jerome) 47-4, Sr. over Jake Humphrey (Twin Falls) 35-13, Fr. (MD 16-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Malakai Moyer (Kuna) 47-8, Sr. over Taylor Balmforth (Shelley) 32-8, Jr. (Dec 14-8)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Hazell (Mountain Home) 40-10, Sr. over Rhonin Edwards (Lakeland) 29-15, Jr. (Dec 11-5

4A 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kekana Fouret of Columbia
  • 2nd Place - Spencer Winchester of Bonneville
  • 3rd Place - Peyton Ringling of Jerome
  • 4th Place - Colton Boettcher of Lakeland
  • 5th Place - Easton Millward of Century
  • 6th Place - Zuriel Angulo of Vallivue

1st Place Match

  • Kekana Fouret (Columbia) 47-2, Sr. over Spencer Winchester (Bonneville) 43-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Ringling (Jerome) 50-6, Sr. over Colton Boettcher (Lakeland) 38-13, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Easton Millward (Century) 49-9, So. over Zuriel Angulo (Vallivue) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cedar Miller of Kuna
  • 2nd Place - Tazyn Twiss of Minico
  • 3rd Place - Nick Chappell of Blackfoot
  • 4th Place - Britton Needham of Moscow
  • 5th Place - Dillon Kellar of Columbia
  • 6th Place - Carlos Flores of Caldwell

1st Place Match

  • Cedar Miller (Kuna) 44-5, Sr. over Tazyn Twiss (Minico) 45-7, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Chappell (Blackfoot) 48-10, Jr. over Britton Needham (Moscow) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dillon Kellar (Columbia) 38-19, Sr. over Carlos Flores (Caldwell) 25-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

4A 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Allamar Alexander of Columbia
  • 2nd Place - Remington Winmill of Jerome
  • 3rd Place - Liam Shannon of Nampa
  • 4th Place - Layne Feasel Dalton of Emmett
  • 5th Place - Cort Erickson of Bonneville
  • 6th Place - Luke McGreevy of Moscow

1st Place Match

  • Allamar Alexander (Columbia) 45-10, Sr. over Remington Winmill (Jerome) 48-4, So. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Shannon (Nampa) 38-16, Sr. over Layne Feasel Dalton (Emmett) 45-14, So. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cort Erickson (Bonneville) 37-17, Sr. over Luke McGreevy (Moscow) 28-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3
  •  
  • 4A 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Matthew Boone of Bonneville
  • 2nd Place - Kash Anderson of Bishop Kelly
  • 3rd Place - Michael Cox of Columbia
  • 4th Place - Jayden Paul of Burley
  • 5th Place - Nicholas Cobb of Nampa
  • 6th Place - Jake Johnson of Emmett

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Boone (Bonneville) 46-3, Jr. over Kash Anderson (Bishop Kelly) 39-3, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Cox (Columbia) 43-9, Sr. over Jayden Paul (Burley) 39-9, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

5th Place Match

  • Nicholas Cobb (Nampa) 26-20, Sr. over Jake Johnson (Emmett) 42-16, Jr. (Fall 4:44)

4A 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Fernando Luna of Jerome
  • 2nd Place - Brian Jackson of Pocatello
  • 3rd Place - Nico Rodriguez of Columbia
  • 4th Place - Logan Law of Kuna
  • 5th Place - Anthony Land of Century
  • 6th Place - Alex Apel of Century

1st Place Match

  • Fernando Luna (Jerome) 50-6, Sr. over Brian Jackson (Pocatello) 32-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nico Rodriguez (Columbia) 47-10, Fr. over Logan Law (Kuna) 31-17, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Land (Century) 21-17, Sr. over Alex Apel (Century) 49-14, Sr. (Dec 10-5)
  •  
  • 3A 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sway Cook of Snake River
  • 2nd Place - Tayten Gillette of Gooding
  • 3rd Place - Easton Banta of South Fremont
  • 4th Place - Daxtyn Zollinger of Sugar-Salem
  • 5th Place - Dalton Arnzen of Fruitland
  • 6th Place - Manuel Naccarato of Bonners Ferry

1st Place Match

  • Sway Cook (Snake River) 21-1, Sr. over Tayten Gillette (Gooding) 49-7, Fr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Easton Banta (South Fremont) 25-2, Sr. over Daxtyn Zollinger (Sugar-Salem) 54-17, So. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Arnzen (Fruitland) 45-18, Sr. over Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) 39-15, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3A 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Corey Eckhart of Fruitland
  • 2nd Place - Riley Hallett of Kimberly
  • 3rd Place - Cesar Tavarez of South Fremont
  • 4th Place - Jaegar Rose of Homedale
  • 5th Place - Tate Benson of Snake River
  • 6th Place - Eli Richards of Bonners Ferry

1st Place Match

  • Corey Eckhart (Fruitland) 51-8, Sr. over Riley Hallett (Kimberly) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cesar Tavarez (South Fremont) 48-10, Jr. over Jaegar Rose (Homedale) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

5th Place Match

  • Tate Benson (Snake River) 23-9, Jr. over Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) 33-19, Fr. (MD 12-0)
  • 3A 152

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Brody vonBrethorst of Weiser
    • 2nd Place - Rogelio Caldera of Snake River
    • 3rd Place - Dillon Peterson of Marsh Valley
    • 4th Place - Michael Coy of Kimberly
    • 5th Place - Daylin Duncan of South Fremont
    • 6th Place - Caleb Miller of Timberlake

    1st Place Match

    • Brody vonBrethorst (Weiser) 50-7, Sr. over Rogelio Caldera (Snake River) 38-13, Sr. (UTB 9-8)

    3rd Place Match

    • Dillon Peterson (Marsh Valley) 28-10, Sr. over Michael Coy (Kimberly) 41-6, Sr. (Fall 0:44)

    5th Place Match

    • Daylin Duncan (South Fremont) 36-20, Sr. over Caleb Miller (Timberlake) 41-10, Jr. (Fall 3:52)
    • 3A 170

      Guaranteed Places

      • 1st Place - Broddey Cunningham of Kimberly
      • 2nd Place - Josh Bednar of Teton
      • 3rd Place - Logan Anderson of Gooding
      • 4th Place - Marcus Mortensen of Snake River
      • 5th Place - Colby Poe of Priest River
      • 6th Place - Josh Yanez of Timberlake

      1st Place Match

      • Broddey Cunningham (Kimberly) 45-8, Jr. over Josh Bednar (Teton) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 4:57)

      3rd Place Match

      • Logan Anderson (Gooding) 34-14, So. over Marcus Mortensen (Snake River) 22-25, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

      5th Place Match

      • Colby Poe (Priest River) 30-15, Sr. over Josh Yanez (Timberlake) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

      3A 182

      Guaranteed Places

      • 1st Place - Sawyer Hobbs of South Fremont
      • 2nd Place - Greg Gissel of Fruitland
      • 3rd Place - Joe Follini of Timberlake
      • 4th Place - Truston Wilson of Priest River
      • 5th Place - Skyler Moore of Filer
      • 6th Place - Hunter O`Berg of Kimberly

      1st Place Match

      • Sawyer Hobbs (South Fremont) 51-0, Jr. over Greg Gissel (Fruitland) 35-11, So. (Fall 3:02)

      3rd Place Match

      • Joe Follini (Timberlake) 44-5, Jr. over Truston Wilson (Priest River) 34-18, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

      5th Place Match

      • Skyler Moore (Filer) 16-16, Sr. over Hunter O`Berg (Kimberly) 36-11, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

      3A 220

      Guaranteed Places

      • 1st Place - Wyatt Kearn of American Falls
      • 2nd Place - Aaron Reyes of Priest River
      • 3rd Place - Darrian Hoobery of Weiser
      • 4th Place - Brisyn Cutburth of Fruitland
      • 5th Place - Weston Jeffries of Fruitland
      • 6th Place - Kurtis Adkinson of Gooding

      1st Place Match

      • Wyatt Kearn (American Falls) 58-3, Jr. over Aaron Reyes (Priest River) 39-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 1:58 (15-0))

      3rd Place Match

      • Darrian Hoobery (Weiser) 47-9, Sr. over Brisyn Cutburth (Fruitland) 47-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

      5th Place Match

      • Weston Jeffries (Fruitland) 28-18, So. over Kurtis Adkinson (Gooding) 25-20, Fr. (Fall 4:16)
      • 3A 285

        Guaranteed Places

        • 1st Place - Kenneth Copley of Sugar-Salem
        • 2nd Place - Jake McGinnis of Gooding
        • 3rd Place - Ty Belnap of Snake River
        • 4th Place - Gage Northrup of Homedale
        • 5th Place - Ty Bahem of Fruitland
        • 6th Place - Antonio Godina of Parma

        1st Place Match

        • Kenneth Copley (Sugar-Salem) 60-1, Jr. over Jake McGinnis (Gooding) 48-3, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

        3rd Place Match

        • Ty Belnap (Snake River) 37-6, Jr. over Gage Northrup (Homedale) 32-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

        5th Place Match

        • Ty Bahem (Fruitland) 31-20, Sr. over Antonio Godina (Parma) 27-18, Sr. (Fall 1:42)
        • 2A 145

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place - Derek Matthews of Declo
          • 2nd Place - Teegan Dunn of Wendell
          • 3rd Place - Hunter Beus of New Plymouth
          • 4th Place - Gabe Prather of Potlatch
          • 5th Place - Dan Schwendiman of Ririe
          • 6th Place - Nicholas Perkins of Firth

          1st Place Match

          • Derek Matthews (Declo) 32-5, Fr. over Teegan Dunn (Wendell) 44-4, So. (Dec 8-2)

          3rd Place Match

          • Hunter Beus (New Plymouth) 29-3, Jr. over Gabe Prather (Potlatch) 43-10, So. (MD 14-2)

          5th Place Match

          • Dan Schwendiman (Ririe) 48-8, So. over Nicholas Perkins (Firth) 27-17, Jr. (Fall 3:54)

          2A 152

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place - Riggen Cordingley of North Fremont
          • 2nd Place - Tyson Thacker of Ririe
          • 3rd Place - Ty Dominguez of Clearwater Valley
          • 4th Place - Jake Svedin of Melba
          • 5th Place - Josiah Campbell of New Plymouth
          • 6th Place - Isaac Mitton of Oakley

          1st Place Match

          • Riggen Cordingley (North Fremont) 63-0, Jr. over Tyson Thacker (Ririe) 52-14, Jr. (MD 10-2)

          3rd Place Match

          • Ty Dominguez (Clearwater Valley) 36-7, Sr. over Jake Svedin (Melba) 43-9, Sr. (TB-1 9-7)

          5th Place Match

          • Josiah Campbell (New Plymouth) 38-14, Jr. over Isaac Mitton (Oakley) 30-18, So. (Fall 0:58)

          2A 160

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place - Enoch Ward of West Side
          • 2nd Place - Hayden Hunt of Bear Lake
          • 3rd Place - Beau Carr of McCall-Donnelly
          • 4th Place - Gabe Matthews of Declo
          • 5th Place - Davis McElroy of Clearwater Valley
          • 6th Place - Tyrek Mago of North Fremont

          1st Place Match

          • Enoch Ward (West Side) 39-2, Sr. over Hayden Hunt (Bear Lake) 39-4, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

          3rd Place Match

          • Beau Carr (McCall-Donnelly) 26-8, So. over Gabe Matthews (Declo) 37-12, So. (Fall 2:13)

          5th Place Match

          • Davis McElroy (Clearwater Valley) 34-7, Jr. over Tyrek Mago (North Fremont) 40-25, Jr. (Dec 14-8)

          2A 170

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place - Kenon Brown of Potlatch
          • 2nd Place - Cooper Erickson of Challis
          • 3rd Place - Tuff Bentz of McCall-Donnelly
          • 4th Place - Garrett Jensen of Ririe
          • 5th Place - Isai Arriaga of Marsing
          • 6th Place - Kyler Lukesh of Wendell

          1st Place Match

          • Kenon Brown (Potlatch) 30-6, Jr. over Cooper Erickson (Challis) 41-7, Sr. (Dec 11-9)

          3rd Place Match

          • Tuff Bentz (McCall-Donnelly) 27-5, Jr. over Garrett Jensen (Ririe) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

          5th Place Match

          • Isai Arriaga (Marsing) 20-10, So. over Kyler Lukesh (Wendell) 18-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

          2A 182

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place - Peyton Whipple of Kamiah
          • 2nd Place - Trey Yearsley of Ririe
          • 3rd Place - Chris Gundersen of Ririe
          • 4th Place - Kade Toribau of Oakley
          • 5th Place - Bubba Summers of Clearwater Valley
          • 6th Place - Nolan Jensen of Bear Lake

          1st Place Match

          • Peyton Whipple (Kamiah) 29-4, Sr. over Trey Yearsley (Ririe) 23-4, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

          3rd Place Match

          • Chris Gundersen (Ririe) 56-11, Sr. over Kade Toribau (Oakley) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

          5th Place Match

          • Bubba Summers (Clearwater Valley) 34-12, Jr. over Nolan Jensen (Bear Lake) 25-15, Sr. (Fall 2:41)

          2A 195

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place - Gabe Sommers of Ririe
          • 2nd Place - George Bolling of Orofino
          • 3rd Place - Tyler Lusk of Bear Lake
          • 4th Place - Mckay Breshears of Declo
          • 5th Place - Tucker Palmer of Malad
          • 6th Place - Blaine Amarr of Challis

          1st Place Match

          • Gabe Sommers (Ririe) 58-5, So. over George Bolling (Orofino) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

          3rd Place Match

          • Tyler Lusk (Bear Lake) 28-7, Sr. over Mckay Breshears (Declo) 16-5, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

          5th Place Match

          • Tucker Palmer (Malad) 32-12, Jr. over Blaine Amarr (Challis) 28-18, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

          2A 220

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place - Dawson Osterhout of Declo
          • 2nd Place - Scott Carr of McCall-Donnelly
          • 3rd Place - Jose Castillo of North Fremont
          • 4th Place - Ben Orozco of Wendell
          • 5th Place - Kelton Saad of Potlatch
          • 6th Place - Pablo Lopez of Malad

          1st Place Match

          • Dawson Osterhout (Declo) 47-4, Jr. over Scott Carr (McCall-Donnelly) 28-10, Sr. (MD 10-0)

          3rd Place Match

          • Jose Castillo (North Fremont) 43-12, So. over Ben Orozco (Wendell) 42-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

          5th Place Match

          • Kelton Saad (Potlatch) 33-13, Jr. over Pablo Lopez (Malad) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

          2A 285

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place - Caleb Breedlove of Orofino
          • 2nd Place - Kevin Green of Wendell
          • 3rd Place - Spencer Watson of Aberdeen
          • 4th Place - David Straw of McCall-Donnelly
          • 5th Place - Parker Boyer of Malad
          • 6th Place - Colton Alvarez of McCall-Donnelly

          1st Place Match

          • Caleb Breedlove (Orofino) 28-3, Sr. over Kevin Green (Wendell) 38-13, Fr. (Fall 1:20)

          3rd Place Match

          • Spencer Watson (Aberdeen) 20-8, Sr. over David Straw (McCall-Donnelly) 23-14, Jr. (Fall 0:12)

          5th Place Match

          • Parker Boyer (Malad) 28-17, Sr. over Colton Alvarez (McCall-Donnelly) 23-11, Jr. (Fall 4:35)