Flores and Nance named soccer players of the year

TWIN FALLS, Idaho (KMVT/KSVT) The Great Basin Ten released its all-conference boys and girls soccer teams.

BOYS SOCCER -

Coach of the Year
Rocky Rhoads , Century HS

Player of the Year
Emerson Flores, 12, Wood River

First Team:

Corbyn Hawkes: 12, Burley
Jose Tapia: 11, Canyon Ridge
Cole Roske: 12, Century
Davyn Carter: 12, Century
Kameron Murdock: 10, Century
Benny Martinez: 11, Jerome
Junior Murillo: 11, Preston
Tairan Smith: 11, Twin Falls
Mario Macias: 12, Wood River
Lucas Beste: 12, Wood River
Josset Guzman: 12, Wood River

Second Team:

Connor Slack: 12, Century
Leo Triana: 12, Canyon Ridge
Victor Gurung: 12, Canyon Ridge
Evan Yost: 10, Century
Michael Montanez: 10, Century
Baldo Sandavol: 11, Jerome
Conner Magnuson: 12, Pocatello
Jakobi Dursteler: 10, Preston
Caden Zierenberg: 10, Twin Falls
Guillermo Fregoso: 11, Twin Falls
Sergio Varela 11, Twin Falls

Third Team:

Atzel Jimenez: 10, Wood River
Quinn Christensen: 12, Burley
Alexis Anguiano: 11, Burley
Loveson Pokhrel: 12, Canyon Ridge
Michael Delatorre: 10, Canyon Ridge
Nestor Palacios: 9, Jerome
Steven Vega: 11, Jerome
Milton Hernandez: 9, Minico
Jordan Michaelson: 12, Pocatello
Kollin Wing: 11, Preston
Kadin Reese: 10, Preston
Josh Stagge: 12, Twin Falls

GIRLS SOCCER:

Coach of the Year
Brandon Lyon, Preston HS

Player of the Year
Makali Nance: 11, Jerome HS

First Team:

Sidnee Naerebout: 11, Twin Falls
Olivia Holt: 12, Century
Ellie Surmelis: 12, Century
Asia Sage Jackson: 12, Mt. Home
Nicole Davis: 12, Pocatello
Kylie Larson: 10, Preston
Addison Moser: 10, Preston
Madison Bailey, 11: Twin Falls
Paige Beem: 10, Twin Falls
Audra Mary: 12, Wood River
Tia Vontver: 11, Wood River

Second Team:

Hannah Schvaneveldt: 10, Jerome
Kiara Garza: 11, Minico
Erin Stanfill: 11, Century
Emma Edgley: 10, Century
Kasey Derrick: 10, Mt. Home
Adison Spillett: 11, Pocatello
Alyssa Wood: 12, Preston
Makenna Coburn: 12, Preston
Kenedy Edwards: 11, Twin Falls
Kaylin Bailey: 9, Twin Falls
Madison Hicks: 12, Twin Falls
Payton Bacca: 12, Wood River

Third Team:

Sydnee Marlow: 10, Preston
Beth Kepner: 12, Canyon Ridge
Zoey Beebe: 10, Canyon Ridge
Olga Avalos: 10, Jerome
Adtison Clark: 10, Mt. Home
Hannah Houser: 9, Mt. Home
Sophia Wray: 12, Pocatello
Alexis Harris: 11, Preston
Brinlee Stotts: 11, Twin Falls
McKenna Todd: 11, Twin Falls
Denali Stevens: 12, Wood River

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Burley: Samantha Waters
Jerome: Kristi Traughber
Minico: Ailyah Tovar
Mountain Home: Asia Jackson
Pocatello: Kaylyn Carlson
Preston: Sayge Keller
Twin Falls: Paige Beem
Wood River: Grace Parke



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus