Advertisement

From first-timers to three-peats, local wrestlers bring home hardware in 3A ranks

(KMVT)
Published: Mar. 3, 2020 at 2:19 AM MST
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

A trio of high school wrestlers representing just as many schools in the valley, are state champions following this weekend in Nampa.

On paper it looked like a storybook finish, teammates from the same school competing in the 113 final, but on Saturday morning, Buhl's Julian Ruiz sprains his ankle. He would go up against mentor and two-time defending state champion, Kade Orr.

The junior felt bad about the freshman’s injury and eased up a bit en route to his third title.

Meanwhile, Campbell University commit, Broddey Cunningham of Kimberly going for his second consecutive championship.

He would have no problem against Cody Tilley of Sugar-Salem, winning via major decision in the 170 weight class.

With his retiring coach Troy Palmer watching, the senior battling an ailment himself.

And last but not least, Tayten Gillette, edging past Tate Benson of Snake River, who was at the top of the bracket.

The senator jubilant with his 8-5 decision in the 152 weight class, especially after losing last year.

Orr said, "he was pretty banged up, I didn't want to hurt him too bad, I didn't know what to do. He hurt himself, pretty much broken, I felt bad, but there's no other way to do it."

"I have got a torn acl, muscles need reconstructed, so surgery on Wednesday," Cunningham explained.

Gillette said, "losing last year really set the tone, I had to dig a little deeper each day, each tournament you know, it's just a grind, of just wanting it."

These wrestlers were three of the eight who won state for south central Idaho.

3A RESULTS:

3A 113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kade Orr of Buhl

2nd Place - Julian Ruiz of Buhl

3rd Place - Tristen Brown of Sugar-Salem

4th Place - Dakota Eixenberger of Kellogg

5th Place - Easton Gardner of Snake River

6th Place - Brady Dahlke of Marsh Valley

1st Place Match

Kade Orr (Buhl) 43-1, Jr. over Julian Ruiz (Buhl) 41-11, Fr. (Fall 3:09)

3rd Place Match

Tristen Brown (Sugar-Salem) 59-12, So. over Dakota Eixenberger (Kellogg) 34-10, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

5th Place Match

Easton Gardner (Snake River) 35-16, Fr. over Brady Dahlke (Marsh Valley) 51-20, So. (Dec 4-2)

3A 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brock Young of Marsh Valley

2nd Place - Ethan Guy of Kellogg

3rd Place - Brayden Anderson of Snake River

4th Place - Chance Bennett of Buhl

5th Place - Jonah Bacon of Kimberly

6th Place - Conor Marsh of Weiser

1st Place Match

Brock Young (Marsh Valley) 66-6, So. over Ethan Guy (Kellogg) 41-5, So. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

Brayden Anderson (Snake River) 38-18, Jr. over Chance Bennett (Buhl) 28-20, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

Jonah Bacon (Kimberly) 46-12, Sr. over Conor Marsh (Weiser) 35-20, Sr. (MD 12-2)

3A 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Evan Barajas of Bonners Ferry

2nd Place - Kooper vonBrethorst of Weiser

3rd Place - Emilio Caldera of Snake River

4th Place - Jayce Bower of Buhl

5th Place - Tuffy Briggs of South Fremont

6th Place - Brayden Herbert of Timberlake

1st Place Match

Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) 45-7, Jr. over Kooper vonBrethorst (Weiser) 51-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Emilio Caldera (Snake River) 50-12, So. over Jayce Bower (Buhl) 41-11, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

Tuffy Briggs (South Fremont) 58-12, Fr. over Brayden Herbert (Timberlake) 42-16, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

3A 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hunter Hobbs of South Fremont

2nd Place - Kayd Craig of Gooding

3rd Place - Isaiah Evans of Timberlake

4th Place - Ander Barbot of Weiser

5th Place - Tanner Hansen of American Falls

6th Place - Fernando Camacho of Parma

1st Place Match

Hunter Hobbs (South Fremont) 61-8, Fr. over Kayd Craig (Gooding) 56-5, Fr. (Fall 5:22)

3rd Place Match

Isaiah Evans (Timberlake) 42-7, Sr. over Ander Barbot (Weiser) 17-8, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

5th Place Match

Tanner Hansen (American Falls) 58-15, Jr. over Fernando Camacho (Parma) 33-12, So. (Dec 4-2)

3A 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Judson Hall of Kellogg

2nd Place - Beau Hackworth of South Fremont

3rd Place - Ethan Jerome of Timberlake

4th Place - Ryker Permann of American Falls

5th Place - Alan Jaramillo of Buhl

6th Place - Caedyn Martin of Marsh Valley

1st Place Match

Judson Hall (Kellogg) 38-5, Sr. over Beau Hackworth (South Fremont) 54-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Jerome (Timberlake) 27-18, Sr. over Ryker Permann (American Falls) 26-5, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Alan Jaramillo (Buhl) 27-17, So. over Caedyn Martin (Marsh Valley) 35-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3A 145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kyle Richardson of Snake River

2nd Place - Joseph Egusquiza of Homedale

3rd Place - Isac Avalos of American Falls

4th Place - Manuel Naccarato of Bonners Ferry

5th Place - Blake Garcia of Payette

6th Place - David Tennant of Buhl

1st Place Match

Kyle Richardson (Snake River) 51-3, Jr. over Joseph Egusquiza (Homedale) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Isac Avalos (American Falls) 48-20, Jr. over Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) 36-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:47)

5th Place Match

Blake Garcia (Payette) 25-14, Sr. over David Tennant (Buhl) 35-21, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3A 152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tayten Gillette of Gooding

2nd Place - Tate Benson of Snake River

3rd Place - Dalton Lerwill of Teton

4th Place - Kyle Smith of Bonners Ferry

5th Place - Cesar Tavarez of South Fremont

6th Place - Lane Carter of Snake River

1st Place Match

Tayten Gillette (Gooding) 50-7, So. over Tate Benson (Snake River) 53-3, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

Dalton Lerwill (Teton) 36-9, Sr. over Kyle Smith (Bonners Ferry) 26-7, So. (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

Cesar Tavarez (South Fremont) 11-9, Sr. over Lane Carter (Snake River) 20-9, So. (Fall 1:55)

3A 160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Caleb Miller of Timberlake

2nd Place - Eli Richards of Bonners Ferry

3rd Place - Tristan Olson of South Fremont

4th Place - Tegan Baumann of Gooding

5th Place - River Eddins of South Fremont

6th Place - Trace Mayo of Kimberly

1st Place Match

Caleb Miller (Timberlake) 45-8, Sr. over Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) 39-10, So. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Tristan Olson (South Fremont) 55-7, Sr. over Tegan Baumann (Gooding) 48-11, Sr. (Fall 3:30)

5th Place Match

River Eddins (South Fremont) 48-13, Jr. over Trace Mayo (Kimberly) 43-16, Jr. (Fall 4:12)

3A 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Broddey Cunningham of Kimberly

2nd Place - Cody Tillery of Sugar-Salem

3rd Place - James Billingsley of Timberlake

4th Place - Malachi Hoobery of Weiser

5th Place - Austin Stepro of Kellogg

6th Place - Andrew Adkins of American Falls

1st Place Match

Broddey Cunningham (Kimberly) 35-1, Sr. over Cody Tillery (Sugar-Salem) 54-11, Jr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

James Billingsley (Timberlake) 22-8, So. over Malachi Hoobery (Weiser) 44-16, So. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

Austin Stepro (Kellogg) 34-17, Sr. over Andrew Adkins (American Falls) 46-15, Jr. (Fall 2:11)

3A 182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Joey Follini of Timberlake

2nd Place - Browning Bennion of Sugar-Salem

3rd Place - Layne Murdock of Parma

4th Place - Owenn Meyer of Filer

5th Place - Carson Roberts of Sugar-Salem

6th Place - Justin Angell of South Fremont

1st Place Match

Joey Follini (Timberlake) 50-5, Sr. over Browning Bennion (Sugar-Salem) 69-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Layne Murdock (Parma) 31-9, Sr. over Owenn Meyer (Filer) 39-22, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

Carson Roberts (Sugar-Salem) 61-13, Sr. over Justin Angell (South Fremont) 37-22, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3A 195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sawyer Hobbs of South Fremont

2nd Place - Rylee Willet of Weiser

3rd Place - Truxton Wilson of Priest River

4th Place - Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh of Bonners Ferry

5th Place - Kyler Dalling of Sugar-Salem

6th Place - Josh Yanez of Timberlake

1st Place Match

Sawyer Hobbs (South Fremont) 54-0, Sr. over Rylee Willet (Weiser) 48-10, So. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

Truxton Wilson (Priest River) 31-18, Sr. over Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) 34-8, So. (Fall 1:36)

5th Place Match

Kyler Dalling (Sugar-Salem) 62-11, Sr. over Josh Yanez (Timberlake) 39-12, Sr. (Fall 2:16)

3A 220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Wyatt Kearn of American Falls

2nd Place - Greg Gissel of Fruitland

3rd Place - Jesse Lockett of Weiser

4th Place - Elijah Carter of Weiser

5th Place - Ray Knerr of Timberlake

6th Place - Elijah Williams of Gooding

1st Place Match

Wyatt Kearn (American Falls) 60-3, Sr. over Greg Gissel (Fruitland) 45-3, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Jesse Lockett (Weiser) 35-10, So. over Elijah Carter (Weiser) 47-18, Jr. (Fall 3:40)

5th Place Match

Ray Knerr (Timberlake) 13-5, Sr. over Elijah Williams (Gooding) 22-20, So. (Fall 1:54)

3A 285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kenneth Copley of Sugar-Salem

2nd Place - Ty Belnap of Snake River

3rd Place - Danny Camacho of Parma

4th Place - Josh Curzon of Snake River

5th Place - Bryan Popocatl of South Fremont

6th Place - Trevor Cady of Timberlake

1st Place Match

Kenneth Copley (Sugar-Salem) 67-0, Sr. over Ty Belnap (Snake River) 42-6, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

Danny Camacho (Parma) 31-7, Sr. over Josh Curzon (Snake River) 28-8, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

Bryan Popocatl (South Fremont) 45-11, Sr. over Trevor Cady (Timberlake) 14-8, So. (Dec 7-3)

2A 98

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hans Newby of Grace

2nd Place - Caleb Shaw of New Plymouth

3rd Place - Jared Rindlisbaker of North Gem

4th Place - Austin Machen of Ririe

5th Place - Zach Mills of Malad

6th Place - Keyan Boller of Clearwater Valley

1st Place Match

Hans Newby (Grace) 48-1, Fr. over Caleb Shaw (New Plymouth) 42-8, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Jared Rindlisbaker (North Gem) 44-10, So. over Austin Machen (Ririe) 39-16, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Zach Mills (Malad) 43-23, Fr. over Keyan Boller (Clearwater Valley) 33-7, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

Latest News

Latest News