Great Basin all-conference soccer players recognized

TWIN FALLS, Idaho ( KMVT / KSVT ) BOYS SOCCER:

Coach of the year – Luis Monjaras – Wood River HS: Wood River won the state championship on Saturday and it makes sense that boys soccer coach Luis Monjaras adds Coach of the Year to his accolades.

The third honor of his career, he says the award belongs to the whole coaching staff.

The Wolverines won the conference, districts and of course, the aforementioned state championship.

Player of the Year – Mario Macias is a junior defender/midfielder that helped the Wolverines to a 17-2-1 record this year and post nine shutouts. In 2016, the team voted him Defender of the Year.

First Team:
Sagar Bhattarai – CRHS
Leo Triana – CRHS
Jose Romero – Jerome
Jovanny Armenta – Wood River
Lucas Beste – Wood River
Emerson Flores – Wood River
Josetti Guzman – Wood River
Jesse Cardenas – Burley
Alan Quintanilla – Burley
Josh Stagge – TFHS
Jonas Nauman – TFHS

Second Team:
Jair Garibay – CRHS
Abdelgadir Mohamed – CRHS
Jake Hillman – TFHS
Jaden Elsing – TFHS
Jose Quinonez – Wood River
Taylor Koth – Wood River
Javier Vega – Wood River
Ascencion Escobedo – Jerome
Benny Martinez – Jerome
Salvador Cardenas – Burley
Elias Magana – Burley

Honorable Mention:
Jose Tapia – CRHS
Victor Gurung – CRHS
Jesus Armenta – Jerome
Marco Orozco – Jerome
Robert Hernandez – Jerome
William Penrose – Wood River
Diego Quintanilla – Burley
Marco Magallon – Burley
Guillermo Fregoso – TFHS
Sergio Varela – TFHS
Caden Zierenberg – TFHS

GIRLS SOCCER:
Co-Players of the Year – Caitlin Crist CRHS/Alexa Rierson TFHS: The senior Riverhawk scored a team-high 22 goals and recorded 13 assists. She was in the goal for PK's and then the senior Bruin started every game at defensive midfield and scored seven goals.

The College of Idaho commit helped anchor a Bruin defense that posted seven shutouts and only allowed a total of 14 goals in 19 games.

Joining them on the first team, a pair of Riverhawks, three Bruins, two Tigers, a Bobcat and three Wolverines.

First Team:
Makali Nance – Jerome
Kim Castillo – Jerome
Savannah Searle – Burley
Ashley Conrad – CRHS
Jade Higley – CRHS
Scout Hutchison – Wood River
Emily Thayer – Wood River
Lupita Palton - Wood River
Ellie Jackson – TFHS
Madison Hicks – TFHS
Madison Glascock – TFHS

Second Team:

Olga Alvalos – Jerome
Esme Cerbantes – Jerome
Christina Vega – Wood River
Audra Mary – Wood River
Sydnee Roberts – Wood River
Laura Lopez – CRHS
Bethany Romney – CRHS
Sidnee Naerebout – TFHS
Madison Bailey – TFHS
Phoebe Valdez – TFHS
Ana Goodwin – Burley

Honorable Mention:

Katelyn Williams – TFHS
Lucy Murphy – TFHS
Paige Beem – TFHS
Anna Miller –TFHS
Bianca Vasquez – Jerome
Jasmine Suarez – Burley
Gisselle Garibay – CRHS
Leah Thayer – Wood River
Payton Bacca – Wood River
Danali Stevens – Wood River
Trinity Hammons - Minico



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus