Minico athlete honored as one of conference's top football players

RUPERT, Idaho (KMVT/KSVT) Some of you die-hard football fans have been wanting to know who earned the top awards for the Great Basin Conference.

Athletic directors and coaches waited until all of the participating teams held their banquets to make the announcements.

The East pod's Defensive Player of the Year honor goes to Zayne Maughan of Minico High School.

Maughan racked up 77.5 Tackles this year, produced three interceptions and had a touchdown. Maughan's crew held opponents to just under 20 points per game.

Offensive Player of the Year:
Nathan Manning, CEN

First team Defensive Back:
Jonah Sowell 11, CEN
Brayden Wight 11, CEN
Casey Bruner 11, POC
McCray Mort 11, BUR
Second team Defensive Back:
Damyien Castillo 11, BUR
Luis Gomez 12, BUR
Nick Sorenson 11, MIN
Jadyn Downs 12, POC

First team Defensive End:
D'Qua Lang 12, CEN
Johnny Hernandez 11, MIN
Bayden Sayer 11, POC
Ty Hyde 12, PRE
Second team Defensive End:
Judson Mathis 11, BUR
Gerrardo Durran 11, CEN
Jerrin Catmull 12, MIN
Tait Rawlings 11, PRE

First team Outside Backer:
Easton Millward 11, CEN
Dawson Osterhout 11, MIN
Second team Outside Backer:
Talon Adams 11, BUR
Kent Merrill 11, MIN

First team Inside Backer:
Dillon Samana 12, CEN
Hunter Killian 10, POC
Second team Inside Backer:
Boone Biermann 12, MIN
Zay Davis 12, PRE

First team Return Specialist:
Jovan Sowell, CEN
Second team Return Specialist:
Rylan Chandler, Minico

First team Placekicker:
Luis Gomez, BUR
Second team Placekicker:
Juan Cabrera, MIN

First team Punter:
Alexys Rivas, BUR
Second team Punter:
Isaiah Smith, PRE

First team Quarterback:
Jadyn Downs 12, POC
Second team Quarterback:
Ethan Gibbons 12, BUR

First team Running Back:
Rylan Chandler 12, MIN
Andrew Iverson 12, PRE
Karter Z 11, MIN
Tayzn Twiss 11, MIN

First team Offensive Line:
Franklyn Tilley 12, BUR
Brendan Daniels 12, CEN
Greyson Harwood 12, MIN
Izzy Jasso 12, MIN
Dallin Palmer 12, PRE
Jaxsen Tuia 11, CEN
Campbell Hicks 11, CEN
Tristan Workman 12, POC
Ben Read 11, POC
Rhett Larson 10, PRE

First team Wide Receiver:
Andrew Gunter, 12 CEN
Jovan Sowell, 11 CEN
Matt Ney, 12 POC
Scott Dunn, 12 PRE
Second team Wide Receiver:
Ramiro Garcia 12, BUR
Titan Fleischmann (TE) 11, CEN
Zack Park 10, POC
Cole Harris 11, PRE

Sportsman of the Year:
Devin Schelske, CEN
Josh Dibb, MIN
Matt Ney, POC
Parker Gilbert, PRE

Honorable Mention:
Carson Rice 11 OLB BUR
Corbin McCracken 12 OL BUR
Jacob Bracken 11 ILB BUR
Matt Cox 12 OL BUR
Matt Evans 12 DL BUR
Rylee Pedersen 12 DL BUR
Slayder Watterson 11 WR BUR
Steven Ramirez 12 OL BUR
Taten Garrard 12 ILB BUR
Bruin Fleischmann 10 WR CEN
Cooper Henkey 12 K CEN
Devin Schelske 12 OL CEN
Emmett Holt 11 DB CEN
Levi Bates 12 DL CEN
Marcus Lee 11 DL CEN
Myles Gifford 11 DB CEN
Ryeker Anderson 12 RB CEN
Sterling Sutton 11 OLB CEN
Ben Devries 12 WR MIN
Brevin Trenkle 9 QB MIN
Cannon Schow 11 DB MIN
Connor Stocking 12 QB MIN
Freddy Larios 12 DB MIN
Johnny Aguilar 12 DL MIN
Josh Dibb 12 OL MIN
Trenton Carroll 12 OL MIN
Luke Arthur 10 OL MIN
Adam Jones 10 DB POC
Jarret Lindley 12 ILB POC
Jaxon Williams (TE) 10 WR POC
Austin Liberty 12 DL PRE
Brock Shenk 12 OL PRE
Conner Schaffer 12 LB PRE
Garrett Ward 12 LB PRE
Gordan Knapp 12 WR PRE
Hudson Nelson 12 DL PRE
Isaiah Smith 12 DB PRE
Liam Ratchford 12 OL PRE
Scott Dunn 12 DB PRE
Ty Hyde 12 QB PRE