Three local wrestlers win 2A state titles

NAMPA, Idaho (KMVT/KSVT) Two Declo Hornets and one Wendell Trojan are state champion wrestlers after their performances last weekend in Nampa.

Both Derek Matthews and Dawson Osterhout defended their titles for the Hornets.

Matthews, who's just a sophomore moved up two weight classes this year, to the 160 pound division.

Meaning, that wouldn't leave an opportunity for Wendell's Teegan Dunn to avenge last year's loss to Matthews.

Dunn who competed in the 152 pound weight class, won his first three matches by falls and the championship with 6-0 decision over Tyson Thacker of Ririe.

While Matthews easily beat Hayden Maupin, via technical fall, his fourth of the tournament.

And for Osterhout, he came to win, claiming the title for the 220 pound division again for the Hornets.

Matthews said, "if I can't stay in control, I want to keep going, keep pushing, keep controlling my match, so they can't do what they want, I have to impose my will on them."

"I just came out there thinking I was going to kill him, because over time he was like the kids I pinned. So I came out a little cocky, but I won, so it's definitely what I wanted," Dunn added.

Osterhout added, "that last match wasn't what I wanted it to be." "I beat him a lot worse earlier in the season, but I was getting a little sick, so it felt good to go out there and perform."

2A 98
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hans Newby of Grace
2nd Place - Caleb Shaw of New Plymouth
3rd Place - Jared Rindlisbaker of North Gem
4th Place - Austin Machen of Ririe
5th Place - Zach Mills of Malad
6th Place - Keyan Boller of Clearwater Valley
1st Place Match
Hans Newby (Grace) 48-1, Fr. over Caleb Shaw (New Plymouth) 42-8, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Jared Rindlisbaker (North Gem) 44-10, So. over Austin Machen (Ririe) 39-16, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Zach Mills (Malad) 43-23, Fr. over Keyan Boller (Clearwater Valley) 33-7, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
2A 106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Parkinson of Ririe
2nd Place - Tayson Davis of Malad
3rd Place - Hyrum Boone of Ririe
4th Place - Riley Lundy of New Plymouth
5th Place - Hoak Corgatelli of Challis
6th Place - Wyatt Flick of Wendell
1st Place Match
Connor Parkinson (Ririe) 51-7, Jr. over Tayson Davis (Malad) 45-11, So. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Hyrum Boone (Ririe) 30-13, Fr. over Riley Lundy (New Plymouth) 41-12, Fr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Hoak Corgatelli (Challis) 32-24, Fr. over Wyatt Flick (Wendell) 33-11, So. (Fall 3:49)
2A 113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gage Vasquez of Firth
2nd Place - Dax Blackmon of Declo
3rd Place - Ben Wray of Malad
4th Place - Dylan Sotin of St. Maries
5th Place - Dylan Burtenshaw of West Jefferson
6th Place - Anthony Fabbi of Clearwater Valley
1st Place Match
Gage Vasquez (Firth) 45-8, Fr. over Dax Blackmon (Declo) 40-18, Jr. (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match
Ben Wray (Malad) 41-15, Jr. over Dylan Sotin (St. Maries) 40-11, Jr. (Fall 2:54)
5th Place Match
Dylan Burtenshaw (West Jefferson) 33-13, So. over Anthony Fabbi (Clearwater Valley) 32-16, Fr. (Dec 11-5)
2A 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Rice of New Plymouth
2nd Place - Clayton Lunt of Grace
3rd Place - Stetson Machen of Ririe
4th Place - Skinner Kyle of Bear Lake
5th Place - McKoy Richardson of Melba
6th Place - Grant Svedin of Melba
1st Place Match
Kyle Rice (New Plymouth) 49-2, So. over Clayton Lunt (Grace) 48-5, Jr. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
Stetson Machen (Ririe) 37-14, Sr. over Skinner Kyle (Bear Lake) 37-13, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)
5th Place Match
McKoy Richardson (Melba) 41-14, Fr. over Grant Svedin (Melba) 31-13, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
2A 126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bray Skinner of Grace
2nd Place - Dakota McIntosh of Salmon
3rd Place - Tegan Whitaker of Raft River
4th Place - Traeden McPhearson of Bear Lake
5th Place - Braden Chafin of Glenns Ferry
6th Place - Drey Stoor of Soda Springs
1st Place Match
Bray Skinner (Grace) 56-3, Jr. over Dakota McIntosh (Salmon) 38-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Tegan Whitaker (Raft River) 39-11, So. over Traeden McPhearson (Bear Lake) 46-8, Jr. (MD 8-0)
5th Place Match
Braden Chafin (Glenns Ferry) 29-19, Sr. over Drey Stoor (Soda Springs) 18-23, So. (Fall 4:26)
2A 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kohl Nielson of North Fremont
2nd Place - Ben Valazco of Aberdeen
3rd Place - Sam Martin of St. Maries
4th Place - Rhet Jorgensen of Grace
5th Place - James Clark of Potlatch
6th Place - Ruxton Tubbs of Malad
1st Place Match
Kohl Nielson (North Fremont) 56-4, Jr. over Ben Valazco (Aberdeen) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Sam Martin (St. Maries) 43-18, Jr. over Rhet Jorgensen (Grace) 42-17, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
James Clark (Potlatch) 12-5, Sr. over Ruxton Tubbs (Malad) 39-20, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
2A 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trent Myers of New Plymouth
2nd Place - Austin Nalder of Malad
3rd Place - Wes Shaw of Dietrich
4th Place - Brayden Turcott of Orofino
5th Place - Tye Sherwood of Ririe
6th Place - Cameron Bailey of Soda Springs
1st Place Match
Trent Myers (New Plymouth) 44-4, So. over Austin Nalder (Malad) 52-8, So. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Wes Shaw (Dietrich) 45-14, Jr. over Brayden Turcott (Orofino) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 3:56)
5th Place Match
Tye Sherwood (Ririe) 45-19, Jr. over Cameron Bailey (Soda Springs) 31-16, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
2A 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joel Campbell of New Plymouth
2nd Place - Gabe Prather of Potlatch
3rd Place - Tanner Smith of Ririe
4th Place - Gideon Lowen of McCall-Donnelly
5th Place - Michael Barfuss of North Gem
6th Place - Levi Jackson of Oakley
1st Place Match
Joel Campbell (New Plymouth) 46-7, So. over Gabe Prather (Potlatch) 41-10, Jr. (MD 17-7)
3rd Place Match
Tanner Smith (Ririe) 53-13, Sr. over Gideon Lowen (McCall-Donnelly) 25-9, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
Michael Barfuss (North Gem) 31-9, Sr. over Levi Jackson (Oakley) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 11-6)
2A 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Teegan Dunn of Wendell
2nd Place - Tyson Thacker of Ririe
3rd Place - Hsee Hsee of New Plymouth
4th Place - Nicholas Perkins of Firth
5th Place - Dalton Moss of Bear Lake
6th Place - Izack McNeal of Potlatch
1st Place Match
Teegan Dunn (Wendell) 27-3, Jr. over Tyson Thacker (Ririe) 28-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
Hsee Hsee (New Plymouth) 49-8, Sr. over Nicholas Perkins (Firth) 44-12, Sr. (MD 15-7)
5th Place Match
Dalton Moss (Bear Lake) 43-10, Sr. over Izack McNeal (Potlatch) 34-14, So. (Dec 4-1)
2A 160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Derek Matthews of Declo
2nd Place - Hayden Maupin of North Fremont
3rd Place - Hunter Beus of New Plymouth
4th Place - Dan Schwendiman of Ririe
5th Place - Wyatt Castagneto of Glenns Ferry
6th Place - Layton Yearsley of Ririe
1st Place Match
Derek Matthews (Declo) 41-1, So. over Hayden Maupin (North Fremont) 63-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:50 (18-2))
3rd Place Match
Hunter Beus (New Plymouth) 45-6, Sr. over Dan Schwendiman (Ririe) 17-4, Jr. (MD 8-0)
5th Place Match
Wyatt Castagneto (Glenns Ferry) 33-18, So. over Layton Yearsley (Ririe) 35-21, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:50 (17-1))
2A 170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riggen Cordingley of North Fremont
2nd Place - Kenon Brown of Potlatch
3rd Place - Isai Arriaga of Marsing
4th Place - Jacob Seibert of Salmon
5th Place - Critchlow Mason of Bear Lake
6th Place - Shaun Anderson of St. Maries
1st Place Match
Riggen Cordingley (North Fremont) 58-0, Sr. over Kenon Brown (Potlatch) 38-6, Sr. (MD 10-1)
3rd Place Match
Isai Arriaga (Marsing) 36-2, Jr. over Jacob Seibert (Salmon) 39-8, Sr. (MD 19-10)
5th Place Match
Critchlow Mason (Bear Lake) 44-7, Sr. over Shaun Anderson (St. Maries) 44-17, Sr. (MD 13-5)
2A 182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bubba Summers of Clark County
2nd Place - Beau Carr of McCall-Donnelly
3rd Place - Kade Toribau of Oakley
4th Place - Clayton Larsen of Orofino
5th Place - Colter Bennett of Salmon
6th Place - Danny Romander of Ririe
1st Place Match
Bubba Summers (Clark County) 36-5, Sr. over Beau Carr (McCall-Donnelly) 25-6, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Kade Toribau (Oakley) 45-7, Sr. over Clayton Larsen (Orofino) 32-14, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
Colter Bennett (Salmon) 36-12, So. over Danny Romander (Ririe) 25-15, Sr. (Fall 1:37)
2A 195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gabe Sommers of Ririe
2nd Place - Tuff Bentz of McCall-Donnelly
3rd Place - Fine Vasi of Melba
4th Place - Kyle Sibert of St. Maries
5th Place - Ethan Southern of Raft River
6th Place - Tucker Palmer of Malad
1st Place Match
Gabe Sommers (Ririe) 51-7, Jr. over Tuff Bentz (McCall-Donnelly) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Fine Vasi (Melba) 27-9, Fr. over Kyle Sibert (St. Maries) 23-14, So. (Fall 0:35)
5th Place Match
Ethan Southern (Raft River) 23-20, So. over Tucker Palmer (Malad) 47-9, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)
2A 220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dawson Osterhout of Declo
2nd Place - Joe Williams of Bear Lake
3rd Place - Jaime Ortiz of Firth
4th Place - Chase Burtenshaw of McCall-Donnelly
5th Place - Delbert Lambson of St. Maries
6th Place - Joe Orchard of Ririe
1st Place Match
Dawson Osterhout (Declo) 54-5, Sr. over Joe Williams (Bear Lake) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Jaime Ortiz (Firth) 33-11, Jr. over Chase Burtenshaw (McCall-Donnelly) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Delbert Lambson (St. Maries) 44-13, Jr. over Joe Orchard (Ririe) 38-18, Jr. (Fall 2:12)
2A 285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kelton Saad of Potlatch
2nd Place - Nick Gundersen of Ririe
3rd Place - Peyton Thompson of Declo
4th Place - David Straw of McCall-Donnelly
5th Place - Adan Coria of Valley
6th Place - Hunter Williams of New Plymouth
1st Place Match
Kelton Saad (Potlatch) 38-10, Sr. over Nick Gundersen (Ririe) 37-6, Jr. (Fall 5:08)
3rd Place Match
Peyton Thompson (Declo) 34-11, Jr. over David Straw (McCall-Donnelly) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 4:39)
5th Place Match
Adan Coria (Valley) 21-7, Sr. over Hunter Williams (New Plymouth) 24-15, Fr. (Fall 0:00)